Samsung S34A654UXN 34" 3440 x 1440 Curved Review
The Samsung S34A654UXN ultrawide offers great color and connectivity for work, but its 100Hz refresh rate is just average for gaming. Is the refurbished price worth it?
The 30-Second Version
The Samsung S34A654UXN is a feature-packed 34-inch ultrawide with standout color accuracy (83rd percentile) and great connectivity. Its 100Hz refresh rate is just average, making it better for work and casual play than hardcore gaming. As a refurbished unit priced between $675 and $799, it's a solid value for an all-in-one desk centerpiece.
Overview
The Samsung S34A654UXN is a 34-inch curved ultrawide that tries to be a jack-of-all-trades. It's got a WQHD resolution, a 100Hz refresh rate, and a full-featured stand, all wrapped in a 1000R curve. For a refurbished unit, it presents a specific value proposition that's worth a close look.
Its scores tell the story: it's strongest for professional work and creative tasks, landing in the high 60s out of 100. That's a solid, above-average rating for getting stuff done. Where it stumbles is in pure performance metrics, sitting right around the middle of the pack. So, you're getting a capable all-rounder, not a specialist.
Performance
Let's talk numbers. The 100Hz refresh rate and 5ms response time put its performance score in the 58th percentile. That means it's just about average for smoothness and speed. It's fine for casual gaming or fast-paced work, but it's not going to compete with dedicated high-refresh panels. The 300-nit brightness and HDR10 support are decent, but they're not going to blow you away in a bright room or with HDR content. The real star here is the panel itself. Its color performance lands in the 83rd percentile, which is well above average. For photo editing or design work where color accuracy matters, this monitor holds its own.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Strong color performance, ranking in the 83rd percentile for accurate work. 83th
- Excellent feature set, including a USB-C hub with 90W charging, placing it in the 82nd percentile for connectivity. 82th
- The 1000R curvature and WQHD resolution make for an immersive display experience, scoring in the 80th percentile. 80th
- Fully adjustable stand with height, pivot, swivel, and tilt offers good ergonomic flexibility. 78th
- A wide array of ports including HDMI, DisplayPort, USB-C, and even legacy VGA covers all your bases.
Cons
- Mediocre performance metrics, with a 100Hz refresh rate that only lands in the 58th percentile.
- 300-nit peak brightness is just okay, limiting HDR impact and usability in very bright spaces.
- The 5ms response time is average at best, which might show some motion blur in fast games.
- Being a VA panel, viewing angles, while officially 178/178, won't match an IPS for color consistency off-center.
- It's a large, curved monitor, so its 'portable' score is a dismal 22.6 out of 100. This thing isn't moving from your desk.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Display
| Size | 34" |
| Resolution | 3440 x 1440 |
| Panel Type | AMD FreeSync |
| Aspect Ratio | 21:9 |
Performance
| Refresh Rate | 100 Hz |
| Response Time | 5 |
| Adaptive Sync | FreeSync |
Color & HDR
| Brightness | 300 nits |
| HDR | HDR10 |
| HDR Support | HDR10 |
Connectivity
| Thunderbolt | N/A |
| Speakers | No |
Ergonomics
| VESA Mount | 100x100 |
Features
| Power | 90 |
Value & Pricing
Here's where it gets interesting. This is a refurbished model, and prices range from $675 to $799 depending on the vendor. That's a $124 spread, so shop around. For that price, you're getting a lot of screen and features. Compared to a new 34-inch ultrawide with similar specs, this could be a steal, but you're trading a warranty for savings. The value really hinges on how much you trust the refurbisher and whether you need top-tier gaming performance (which this doesn't have).
vs Competition
Stacked up against the competition, it's a game of trade-offs. The MSI MAG 321CUP QD-OLED will destroy it in contrast and response time for gaming, but it costs more and lacks the USB-C hub. The Apple Studio Display has arguably better color and a sharper 5K panel, but it's more expensive, locked into the Apple ecosystem, and only 60Hz. Even the LG UltraGear 27" offers a faster native refresh rate for competitive gamers. The Samsung's win is in its combination: solid color, good connectivity, and that immersive ultrawide curve, all at a refurbished price point that undercuts the others.
| Spec | Samsung S34A654UXN 34" 3440 x 1440 Curved | LG UltraGear LG - UltraGear 27" IPS Dual Mode (4K UHD 180Hz, | MSI MPG MSI 32" UHD 4K 240Hz G-Sync Compatible 0.03ms | ASUS ROG Swift ASUS ROG Swift 32" 4K OLED Gaming Monitor PG32UCDP | Apple Studio Display Apple - Studio Display - Standard glass - | BenQ Mobiuz BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U 27" 4K HDR 165 Hz Gaming |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 34 | 27 | 32 | 32 | 27 | 27 |
| Resolution | 3440 x 1440 | 3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 | 5120 x 2880 | 3840 x 2160 |
| Panel Type | AMD FreeSync | IPS | OLED | OLED | IPS | IPS |
| Refresh Rate | 100 | 180 | 240 | 240 | 60 | 165 |
| Response Time Ms | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 1 |
| Adaptive Sync | FreeSync | G-Sync Compatible | G-Sync Compatible | G-Sync Compatible | - | FreeSync Premium |
| Hdr | HDR10 | HDR400 | HDR400 | HDR10 | ✗ | HDR10 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Color | Compact | Display | Feature | Ergonomic | Performance | Connectivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung S34A654UXN 34" 3440 x 1440 Curved | 82.5 | 50.4 | 79.6 | 82.4 | 63.1 | 58.3 | 78 |
| LG UltraGear 27" Dual Mode Compare | 89.8 | 80.4 | 90.5 | 82.4 | 96.5 | 94.1 | 99.9 |
| MSI MPG 32" Compare | 99 | 72.4 | 98.7 | 82.4 | 96.5 | 99.9 | 96.7 |
| ASUS ROG Swift 32" Compare | 99.9 | 72.4 | 98.7 | 82.4 | 87.8 | 81.3 | 96.7 |
| Apple Studio Display Studio Display Standard glass Tilt-adjustable stand Compare | 96.7 | 80.4 | 99.4 | 99.6 | 72.3 | 22.5 | 96 |
| BenQ Mobiuz EX271U 27" Compare | 92 | 88.5 | 90.5 | 82.4 | 96.5 | 92.1 | 91.8 |
Common Questions
Q: Is the 100Hz refresh rate good for gaming?
It's okay, not great. Our data puts its overall performance in the 58th percentile, which is about average. It's smooth enough for casual or single-player games, but competitive players will want a monitor with 144Hz or higher for a real edge.
Q: How good is the HDR with only 300 nits?
Manage your expectations. 300 nits is a typical brightness for SDR content, but for true HDR impact, you usually want 400 nits or more. The HDR10 support is a nice bonus for compatible content, but don't expect the eye-popping brightness you see on premium HDR displays.
Q: Is the USB-C port powerful enough to charge a laptop?
Yes, it provides 90W of power delivery. That's enough to charge and run most modern thin-and-light laptops, like MacBook Pros or Dell XPS models, through a single cable that also handles video and data. It's one of this monitor's best features.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this monitor if you're a competitive guer. The 100Hz refresh rate and 5ms response time are middle-of-the-pack, and you'll be at a disadvantage against players with 240Hz screens. Also, avoid it if you need a monitor for a bright, sunny room—the 300-nit brightness won't cut it. And obviously, if you need to move your setup around, its abysmal 22.6 portable score says it all. This is a permanent desk fixture.
Verdict
This is a great monitor if you want a single, large, immersive screen for mixed use—coding, writing, moderate content creation, and some casual gaming. The color accuracy and connectivity are its strongest data-backed arguments. But if your primary goal is competitive esports or you demand the absolute best HDR experience, the average performance and brightness scores tell you to look elsewhere. As a refurbished buy, it's a calculated risk with a potentially high reward for the right user.