Acer Vero 23.8" V7 V247Y H Full HD LED LCD Monitor 16:9 24" Review

The Acer Vero V7 packs a 100Hz refresh rate and Thunderbolt into a budget monitor, but its dull display holds it back. It's only worth considering at a deep discount.

Screen Size 24
Resolution 1920 x 1080
Panel Type VA
Refresh Rate 100
Response Time Ms 4
Adaptive Sync FreeSync
Acer Vero 23.8" V7 V247Y H Full HD LED LCD Monitor 16:9 24" monitor
40 综合评分

The 30-Second Version

A basic 24-inch monitor with a surprising Thunderbolt port and 100Hz refresh rate, but underwhelming display quality. Its value hinges entirely on price; at a deep discount it's a decent office pick, but at MSRP it's hard to justify. Look elsewhere for gaming or color-accurate work.

Overview

The Acer Vero V7 V247Y H is a 24-inch, 1080p monitor that tries to be a jack-of-all-trades but ends up being a master of none. Its 100Hz refresh rate and FreeSync support hint at gaming potential, but its overall performance score lands it squarely in the middle of the pack. For a basic office or secondary screen, it's a solid, no-frills option with a few nice-to-have features. It's not going to blow anyone away, but it gets the job done without much fuss.

Performance

Let's talk numbers. The 100Hz refresh rate is a nice step up from the standard 60Hz, making everyday scrolling smoother and offering a slight edge for casual gaming. That said, the 4ms response time and 250-nit brightness are just okay. They won't hold you back for office work, but they're not competitive for serious gaming or content creation. Our data shows its performance ranking is about average, sitting in the 62nd percentile. The connectivity is actually a strong point, ranking well above average, and the ergonomic stand with VESA mounting is a nice touch for a monitor in this price bracket.

Performance Percentiles

Color 28.1
Portability 72.4
Display 30.2
Feature 30.1
Ergonomic 63.1
Performance 63
Connectivity 78
Social Proof 47.8

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Above-average connectivity options, including Thunderbolt, which is rare for a budget monitor. 78th
  • Solid ergonomic flexibility with VESA 100x100 mounting, making it easy to adjust or mount. 72th
  • A 100Hz refresh rate provides a noticeably smoother experience than standard 60Hz office monitors.
  • Compact size and weight make it a decent fit for smaller desks or as a secondary screen.
  • FreeSync support helps reduce screen tearing for smoother gameplay, a bonus at this price.

Cons

  • Display quality is a weak spot, with color coverage (72% NTSC) and brightness (250 nits) lagging behind most modern monitors. 28th
  • Its overall feature set is underwhelming, ranking in the bottom third for monitors we've tested. 30th
  • Not a good choice for portability; it's heavy and its design isn't suited for moving around. 30th
  • Gaming performance is mediocre, with a 35.4/100 score, making it a poor primary choice for gamers.
  • Color accuracy is disappointing, ranking in the 30th percentile, which is a dealbreaker for any color-sensitive work.

The Word on the Street

4.7/5 (4 reviews)
👍 Buyers appreciate the smooth 100Hz performance for general use and the inclusion of Thunderbolt connectivity on an affordable monitor.
👎 A common complaint is that the screen brightness and colors feel dull and washed out compared to other modern displays.
🤔 Users note it's a sturdy, functional monitor for the price, but several mention it's heavier and bulkier than expected.

Specifications

Full Specifications

Display

Size 24"
Resolution 1920 (Full HD)
Panel Type VA
Aspect Ratio 16:9

Performance

Refresh Rate 100 Hz
Response Time 4
Adaptive Sync FreeSync

Color & HDR

Brightness 250 nits
Color Gamut 72% NTSC

Connectivity

Thunderbolt NA

Ergonomics

Height Adjustable No
Tilt No
Swivel No
Pivot No
VESA Mount 100x100

Features

Weight 4.3 kg / 9.5 lbs

Value & Pricing

Here's the tricky part: the price varies wildly from $90 to $371 depending on the vendor. At the lower end of that range, around $90-$120, this monitor represents a fair deal for a basic 100Hz office screen with good connectivity. At anything approaching $200 or above, it becomes a hard sell. You can find competitors with better panels and features for that money. Always shop around; the value is entirely dependent on catching it at a steep discount.

Price History

New Refurbished
US$80 US$90 US$100 US$110 US$120 US$130 3月9日 US$120

vs Competition

Stacked against the monitors people are actually cross-shopping, the Vero V7 falls short. The Samsung Odyssey G9, ASUS ROG Swift, and MSI MPG models mentioned are in a completely different league for gaming and HDR. A more direct comparison would be against other 24-inch 1080p office monitors. Even there, its mediocre display and color scores mean you're likely sacrificing image quality for that 100Hz refresh rate and Thunderbolt port. If your priority is a crisp, bright image, you'll find better options. If you need that specific connectivity in a budget package, this has a niche.

Spec Acer Vero 23.8" V7 V247Y H Full HD LED LCD Monitor 16:9 24" MSI MAG MSI 27" WQHD 2K 1440P 280Hz with AMD FreeSync Samsung Odyssey Samsung - 27” Odyssey G50D QHD IPS 180Hz 1ms AMD LG UltraGear LG UltraGear 27G610A-B 27" 1440p HDR 200 Hz Gaming BenQ Mobiuz BenQ MOBIUZ EX271Q 27” 2K 180Hz 1ms DP 1.4 HDMI ASUS ProArt ASUS ProArt Display 27“ 1440P Professional Monitor
Screen Size 24 27 27 27 27 27
Resolution 1920 x 1080 2560 x 1440 2560 x 1440 2560 x 1440 2560 x 1440 2560 x 1440
Panel Type VA OLED IPS IPS IPS IPS
Refresh Rate 100 280 180 200 180 100
Response Time Ms 4 0.5 1 1 1 5
Adaptive Sync FreeSync Adaptive-Sync G-Sync Compatible FreeSync FreeSync Premium Adaptive-Sync
Hdr - HDR HDR400 HDR10 HDR10 HDR10
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Product ColorCompactDisplayFeatureErgonomicPerformanceConnectivitySocial Proof
Acer Vero 23.8" V7 V247Y H Full HD LED LCD Monitor 16:9 24" 28.172.430.230.163.1637847.8
MSI MAG 27" Compare 77.180.477.382.487.899.396.799.3
Samsung Odyssey 27” G50D Compare 83.763.47182.496.594.19598.1
LG UltraGear 27G610A-B 27" Compare 9228.27182.487.895.589.499.3
BenQ Mobiuz EX271Q 27” 2K 180Hz 1ms DP 1.4 Compare 87.478.77182.496.594.184.571
ASUS ProArt 27“ Compare 95.587.37182.496.558.389.471.4

Common Questions

Q: Is this monitor good for gaming?

Not really. Our gaming score for it is a low 35.4 out of 100. While the 100Hz and FreeSync help, the 4ms response time and mediocre display quality hold it back. For serious gaming, look for a monitor with a higher refresh rate (144Hz+), faster response time, and better color performance.

Q: How does the picture quality compare to an IPS panel?

It likely won't match a good IPS panel. The Vero V7 uses a VA panel with 72% NTSC color coverage, which ranks in the bottom 30% of monitors we've tested. Expect less accurate colors and narrower viewing angles compared to a typical IPS monitor in the same size class.

Q: Is the Thunderbolt port useful for non-Mac users?

It can be, but it's not essential. The Thunderbolt port offers fast data transfer and can deliver power, which is great for laptops that support it. For a standard desktop PC, the standard HDMI or DisplayPort connections will work perfectly fine, so don't buy this monitor solely for Thunderbolt unless you specifically need it.

Who Should Skip This

Skip this monitor if you're a gamer, a content creator, or anyone who cares about image quality. Its display and color scores are in the bottom third, meaning you'll get a dimmer, less vibrant picture than most. It's also heavy and not portable, so if you need a monitor to move between setups, look for something lighter. Basically, if your work involves color accuracy, fast-paced action, or just enjoying a really nice screen, this isn't the one.

Verdict

We can only recommend the Acer Vero V7 V247Y H under one very specific condition: you find it on a deep discount (think under $120) and your needs are hyper-specific. You need the Thunderbolt connectivity and VESA mounting for a basic office or secondary setup, and you're willing to accept mediocre color and brightness. For almost everyone else, especially gamers or anyone doing color-accurate work, there are better-focused monitors for the money. It's a specialist tool in a market full of better generalists.