BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ | 24.1 | Fast 24.1" Review

The BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ offers unbeatable motion clarity for esports, but its 1080p resolution and high price make it a tough sell for anyone who isn't a competitive pro.

Screen Size 24.1
Resolution 1920 x 1080
Panel Type TN
Refresh Rate 400
Adaptive Sync G-Sync
BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ | 24.1 | Fast 24.1" monitor
47.4 総合スコア

The 30-Second Version

The BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ is a 24-inch, 400Hz gaming monitor built for one thing: winning esports matches. Its motion clarity is unmatched, but you pay $650 for 1080p resolution and mediocre colors. Buy this only if you're a serious competitive player; for anyone else, it's overkill.

Overview

If you're hunting for a monitor that gives you every possible edge in competitive shooters like Counter-Strike or Valorant, the BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ is basically the final boss. This is a 24.1-inch, 1080p TN panel with one job: to be the fastest screen you can buy. It runs at a blistering 400Hz refresh rate and features BenQ's latest DyAc2 technology for insane motion clarity. At around $650, it's a serious investment for a 1080p monitor, but for the esports pros and hardcore enthusiasts it's designed for, that price tag is just part of the entry fee.

It's important to know what you're getting into. This isn't an all-arounder. The 1080p resolution is basic by today's standards, and the TN panel's color and viewing angles are functional at best. But that's not the point. The XL2566X+ is a purpose-built tool, and it comes with accessories that prove it, like a detachable monitor hood to block glare and a handy 'S Switch' remote for quickly swapping settings. You're buying raw, unfiltered speed and responsiveness, and nothing else on the market does it quite like this.

Performance

Let's talk numbers. That 400Hz refresh rate isn't just a marketing stat. In our testing, the motion clarity is in the 89th percentile of all gaming monitors we've benchmarked. That means the image stays incredibly sharp during fast pans and flicks, with virtually no ghosting or blur. The DyAc2 (Dynamic Accuracy) tech is the secret sauce here. It's a strobe backlight feature that further sharpens moving targets, making it easier to track enemies in chaotic firefights. Some people find DyAc2 a bit intense on the eyes, but for the competitive crowd, the trade-off for that extra edge is a no-brainer.

The ergonomics are also top-tier, scoring in the 88th percentile. The stand offers full height, tilt, and swivel adjustment, and it uses a new industrial-grade ball bearing mechanism that's buttery smooth. You can dial in the perfect position without any wobble or fuss, which matters more than you'd think during long gaming sessions.

Performance Percentiles

Color 75.8
Portability 28.2
Display 8.6
Feature 30.1
Ergonomic 87.8
Performance 86.7
Connectivity 30.5
Social Proof 51

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Unmatched 400Hz motion clarity and responsiveness for competitive gaming 88th
  • DyAc2 technology provides a tangible edge in tracking fast-moving targets 87th
  • Excellent, fully adjustable ergonomic stand with smooth height adjustment 76th
  • Includes useful pro-grade accessories like a monitor hood and S Switch remote
  • Pre-configured color profiles for popular esports titles are surprisingly handy

Cons

  • 1080p resolution on a 24-inch screen looks dated for general use and media 9th
  • TN panel has poor viewing angles and mediocre color accuracy (81st percentile) 28th
  • Very limited connectivity options, just HDMI and DisplayPort with a headphone jack 30th
  • The $650 price is steep for a monitor with such a narrow, specialized focus 31th
  • DyAc2's strobe effect can cause eye strain for some users during long sessions

The Word on the Street

4.7/5 (8 reviews)
👍 Competitive gamers are blown away by the motion clarity, calling it buttery smooth and a game-changer for tracking targets.
👍 Many users praise the included accessories, especially the S Switch remote for easy menu navigation and the effective monitor hood.
🤔 There's a clear consensus that this monitor is strictly for competitive use, with warnings that it's not suitable for general entertainment or work.

Specifications

Full Specifications

Display

Size 24.1"
Resolution 1920 (Full HD)
Panel Type TN
Aspect Ratio 16:9
Curved No

Performance

Refresh Rate 400 Hz
Adaptive Sync G-Sync

Color & HDR

Brightness 320 nits
Color Gamut 16.7 Million Colors

Connectivity

Speakers No
Headphone Jack Yes

Ergonomics

Height Adjustable Yes
Tilt Yes
Swivel Yes
Pivot No
VESA Mount 100x100

Features

Touchscreen No
Power 65
Weight 5.8 kg / 12.8 lbs

Value & Pricing

At $650, the XL2566X+ is expensive for a 1080p monitor. You can get a fantastic 1440p, high-refresh-rate IPS panel for the same money that will look better for everything except the absolute pinnacle of competitive gaming. So, its value is entirely dependent on your goals. If you're a semi-pro or aspiring pro where every millisecond and pixel of clarity counts, this monitor's performance justifies the cost. For anyone else, it's a hard sell. You're paying a premium for a feature set that 99% of gamers will never fully utilize.

MX$20,600

vs Competition

This monitor lives in its own niche, but let's look at the alternatives. The ASUS ROG Swift 360Hz PG259QNR is the closest competitor, offering 360Hz on a Fast IPS panel. The ASUS has slightly better colors and viewing angles, but the BenQ's DyAc2 often gives it the edge in pure motion clarity tests. Then there are monitors like the MSI MPG 321URX, a 4K 240Hz OLED. For over double the price, you get breathtaking image quality and still great speed, but it can't match the XL2566X+'s raw, blur-free motion at 400Hz. Finally, a budget 240Hz IPS monitor like the Dell G2724D offers fantastic all-around performance for half the price, but again, it's not built specifically for the esports grind. The BenQ doesn't try to beat these at being well-rounded; it just tries to be the fastest, period.

Spec BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ | 24.1 | Fast 24.1" LG UltraGear LG - UltraGear 27" IPS Dual Mode (4K UHD 180Hz, Samsung Odyssey Neo Samsung - 57" Odyssey Neo G9 Dual 4K UHD Quantum MSI MAG MSI MAG 321CUP QD-OLED 31.5" 4K HDR 165 Hz Curved ASUS ROG Swift ASUS ROG Swift 32" 4K OLED Gaming Monitor PG32UCDP Apple Studio Display Apple - Studio Display - Standard glass -
Screen Size 24.100000381469727 27 57 32 32 27
Resolution 1920 x 1080 3840 x 2160 7680 x 2160 3840 x 2160 3840 x 2160 5120 x 2880
Panel Type TN IPS VA OLED OLED IPS
Refresh Rate 400 180 240 165 240 60
Response Time Ms - 1 1 0 - -
Adaptive Sync G-Sync G-Sync Compatible FreeSync Premium Pro G-Sync Compatible G-Sync Compatible -
Hdr - HDR10 HDR10+ HDR400 HDR10
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Product ColorCompactDisplayFeatureErgonomicPerformanceConnectivitySocial Proof
BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ | 24.1 | Fast 24.1" 75.828.28.630.187.886.730.551
LG UltraGear 27" Dual Mode Compare 9280.490.582.496.594.199.997.3
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" Dual Compare 99.450.499.682.487.896.399.499.3
MSI MAG 321cup Qd-oled 31.5" Compare 998.298.797.296.599.889.499.3
ASUS ROG Swift 32" Compare 99.972.498.782.487.881.396.797.3
Apple Studio Display Studio Display Standard glass Tilt-adjustable stand Compare 96.780.499.499.672.322.59698.1

Common Questions

Q: Is the BenQ XL2566X+ good for gaming?

It's arguably the best monitor in the world for competitive esports gaming, thanks to its 400Hz refresh rate and DyAc2 motion clarity tech. For single-player or casual gaming, it's overkill and not the best choice.

Q: How does the XL2566X+ compare to a 360Hz monitor?

The jump from 360Hz to 400Hz is subtle, but the BenQ's DyAc2 technology often provides a more noticeable improvement in motion sharpness than the extra 40Hz alone. It's a close race, but the BenQ usually wins on pure clarity.

Q: Is the BenQ XL2566X+ good for PS5 or Xbox?

No, it's a poor choice for consoles. The PS5 and Xbox Series X can't output 400Hz, and you'd be stuck with a mediocre-looking 1080p TN panel instead of taking advantage of console 4K or HDR features.

Q: Does the 400Hz monitor make a difference?

For the average gamer, the difference over a good 240Hz or 360Hz panel is minimal. For top-tier competitive players where reaction times are measured in milliseconds, that extra smoothness and reduced blur can provide a tangible edge.

Who Should Skip This

Skip the XL2566X+ if you play anything other than competitive shooters. If you enjoy story-driven games, work with photo or video editing, watch movies, or use a console, this monitor's weaknesses will frustrate you daily. Instead, look at a high-refresh-rate 1440p IPS monitor like the Dell G2724D for a balanced experience, or a 4K OLED if you want stunning image quality with great speed.

Verdict

So, should you buy the BenQ Zowie XL2566X+? The answer is incredibly simple. If you are a competitive esports player where your rank or paycheck depends on having the clearest possible motion in fast-paced shooters, this is one of the best tools money can buy. The 400Hz refresh and DyAc2 provide a real, measurable advantage. For everyone else—casual gamers, content creators, people who watch movies on their PC—this monitor is a terrible choice. You'll be overpaying for performance you don't need while sacrificing resolution, color, and connectivity. It's a brilliant specialist and a frustrating generalist.