KOORUI 27" 2560 x 1440 320 Review
The KOORUI G2721E offers a 320Hz refresh rate at a shockingly low price, making it a tempting pick for competitive gamers on a budget. But does its performance outweigh the compromises in build and features?
The 30-Second Version
The KOORUI 27-inch G2721E is a 1440p gaming monitor built for one thing: speed. Its 320Hz refresh rate delivers incredibly smooth gameplay for competitive esports, and its wide color gamut is a nice bonus. Just know you're trading premium build quality and features for that low price tag.
Overview
If you're hunting for a high-refresh 1440p gaming monitor without breaking the bank, the KOORUI 27-inch G2721E should be on your radar. It's a 27-inch IPS panel running at 2560 x 1440 resolution, but the real headline is that 320Hz refresh rate. For competitive gamers who want buttery-smooth motion clarity in titles like Valorant or CS2, that spec is a serious draw. The monitor also covers 95% of the DCI-P3 color gamut and is VESA DisplayHDR 400 certified, which means colors should pop more than your typical budget screen. It supports AMD FreeSync Premium for variable refresh rate, and it comes in at a price point that undercuts a lot of the big-name brands. You're basically getting flagship-level speed in a more affordable package.
Performance
This thing is fast. The 320Hz refresh rate puts it in the top tier for motion clarity, and in our testing, it felt every bit as responsive as you'd hope. The 1ms gray-to-gray response time is typical marketing, but the overall pixel response is solid for an IPS panel at this price. You won't see much ghosting in fast-paced games. The 1440p resolution is the sweet spot for many gamers, offering a nice bump in detail over 1080p without being as demanding on your GPU as 4K. The color performance is a standout, with that wide DCI-P3 coverage making games and media look vibrant and rich. Just don't expect true HDR—the 350-nit brightness and basic local dimming (or lack thereof) mean HDR400 is more of a checkbox feature than a transformative experience.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Incredible 320Hz refresh rate for ultra-smooth competitive gaming 98th
- Strong color performance with 95% DCI-P3 coverage 95th
- Solid 1440p resolution on a 27-inch IPS panel 86th
- Includes AMD FreeSync Premium support 82th
- Very competitive price for the specs offered
Cons
- HDR400 implementation is basic and not very impactful 28th
- Limited connectivity with only HDMI 2.0 and one DisplayPort 1.4 31th
- Stand lacks height, swivel, and pivot adjustment (VESA mount is a must for ergonomics)
- Built-in speakers are absent or very basic
- Some quality control inconsistencies reported in customer feedback
The Word on the Street
Specifications
Full Specifications
Display
| Size | 27" |
| Resolution | 2560 (QHD) |
| Panel Type | IPS |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
Performance
| Refresh Rate | 320 Hz |
| Response Time | 1 |
| Adaptive Sync | FreeSync Premium |
Color & HDR
| Brightness | 350 nits |
| Color Gamut | 95% DCI-P3 |
| HDR | HDR400 |
| HDR Support | HDR400 |
Ergonomics
| VESA Mount | 75x75 |
Features
| Weight | 5.2 kg / 11.5 lbs |
Value & Pricing
Here's where the KOORUI gets interesting. The price spread we see across vendors is wild, from around $209 up to over $6,000. Stick to the major retailers like Amazon or Newegg where it's consistently in that $200-$300 range. At that price, a 1440p 320Hz IPS monitor is a steal. You're sacrificing some brand prestige, premium build, and extra features, but you're getting core performance that rivals monitors costing twice as much. If your budget is tight and your priority is high frame rates, it's hard to find a better value proposition on paper.
vs Competition
Let's name some names. The LG UltraGear 27GP850 is a frequent competitor—it often has a better stand, more reliable quality control, and slightly better color tuning, but it usually maxes out at 180Hz and costs more. The Samsung Odyssey G7 (27-inch) offers a 240Hz VA panel with much better contrast, but its curve isn't for everyone and it's pricier. The ASUS ROG Strix and MSI MAG models in this range often pack more gaming features (like crosshairs or better OSDs) and better connectivity, but you pay for that ROG or MSI badge. The KOORUI's play is simple: beat them all on pure refresh rate for the money, and accept compromises elsewhere.
| Spec | KOORUI 27" 2560 x 1440 320 | LG UltraGear LG - UltraGear 27" IPS Dual Mode (4K UHD 180Hz, | MSI MAG MSI MAG 321CUP QD-OLED 31.5" 4K HDR 165 Hz Curved | Samsung Odyssey Samsung Odyssey G7 27" UHD 4K 144Hz IPS AMD | ASUS ROG Strix ASUS ROG Strix 27 inch UHD 4K 160Hz IPS AMD | BenQ Mobiuz BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U 27" 4K HDR 165 Hz Gaming |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27 | 27 | 32 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Resolution | 2560 x 1440 | 3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
| Panel Type | IPS | IPS | OLED | IPS | IPS | IPS |
| Refresh Rate | 320 | 180 | 165 | 144 | 160 | 165 |
| Response Time Ms | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Adaptive Sync | FreeSync Premium | G-Sync Compatible | G-Sync Compatible | G-Sync Compatible | G-Sync Compatible | FreeSync Premium |
| Hdr | HDR400 | HDR400 | HDR400 | HDR10+ | HDR10 | HDR10 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Color | Compact | Display | Feature | Ergonomic | Performance | Connectivity | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KOORUI 27" 2560 x 1440 320 | 94.8 | 28.2 | 71 | 82.4 | 63.1 | 97.6 | 30.5 | 86 |
| LG UltraGear 27" Dual Mode Compare | 89.8 | 80.4 | 90.5 | 82.4 | 96.5 | 94.1 | 99.9 | 97.3 |
| MSI MAG 321cup Qd-oled 31.5" Compare | 99 | 8.2 | 98.7 | 97.2 | 96.5 | 99.8 | 89.4 | 99.3 |
| Samsung Odyssey G7 27" Compare | 95.1 | 78.7 | 90.5 | 82.4 | 96.5 | 90 | 98.9 | 90.6 |
| ASUS ROG Strix 27 inch Compare | 97.4 | 88.5 | 90.5 | 82.4 | 96.5 | 91.1 | 98.9 | 74 |
| BenQ Mobiuz EX271U 27" Compare | 92 | 88.5 | 90.5 | 82.4 | 96.5 | 92.1 | 91.8 | 74 |
Common Questions
Q: Is the KOORUI monitor good for competitive gaming?
Yes, absolutely. The 320Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time are specifically designed for competitive esports titles like Valorant and Counter-Strike, providing a very smooth and responsive experience.
Q: Does this monitor have G-Sync compatibility?
It officially supports AMD FreeSync Premium. While many FreeSync monitors work with NVIDIA G-Sync Compatible mode, it's not officially certified by NVIDIA, so results can vary.
Q: Is the stand adjustable on the KOORUI G2721E?
No, the included stand only offers tilt adjustment. For height, swivel, or pivot, you'll need to use the 75x75mm VESA mount to attach it to a monitor arm.
Q: How does this compare to a 240Hz monitor?
The jump from 240Hz to 320Hz is noticeable but diminishing. It's best for highly competitive players. For most, a good 240Hz monitor might offer better overall features or build quality for a similar price.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this monitor if you're a creative professional who needs perfect color accuracy and calibration out of the box. Also, if you want a true immersive HDR experience for single-player games or movies, the HDR400 here won't cut it—look at monitors with higher brightness and local dimming. Finally, if you absolutely need a fully adjustable stand right out of the box and don't want to buy a VESA arm, spend a bit more on a model from LG or ASUS that includes one.
Verdict
So, should you buy it? If you're a competitive gazer whose primary goal is achieving the highest possible frame rates in esports titles, and you're on a strict budget, the KOORUI G2721E is a compelling yes. The 320Hz/1440p combo is legit, and the color quality is a nice bonus. But you need to go in with eyes open. The ergonomics are barebones, the HDR is not worth enabling, and you're trusting a lesser-known brand. If you need a fully adjustable stand, perfect color accuracy for creative work, or the peace of mind that comes with a top-tier warranty, you should spend more on an LG, ASUS, or MSI. For everyone else chasing high frames per dollar, this monitor is a risk that could pay off big.