ViewSonic VA2748 MH 27 Inch Full HD 27" Review

The ViewSonic VA2748-MH packs a 120Hz punch for just $120, landing in the 90th percentile for performance. The catch? It's 1080p on a 27-inch screen.

Screen Size 27
Resolution 1920 x 1080
Panel Type IPS
Refresh Rate 120
Response Time Ms 4
Hdr Yes
ViewSonic VA2748 MH 27 Inch Full HD 27" monitor
57 Gesamtbewertung

The 30-Second Version

For $120, this 27-inch ViewSonic delivers 90th percentile performance thanks to a smooth 120Hz refresh rate. The 1080p resolution on a screen this big is the trade-off, but for general use and casual gaming, it's a steal. Just don't expect 4K sharpness.

Overview

The ViewSonic VA2748-MH is a 27-inch 1080p monitor that scores a solid 55/100 for both office and gaming use. That puts it squarely in the 'good enough for most things' category, but it's the 120Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time that give it a real edge for the price. At $120, you're getting a panel that punches above its weight in fluidity, even if the pixel density isn't the sharpest.

Our data shows this monitor lands in the 90th percentile for overall performance, which is impressive for a budget screen. That high score is driven by its responsiveness and connectivity, which sits in the 86th percentile thanks to its Thunderbolt port. It's a simple, no-fuss display that gets the basics right for everyday work and casual gaming.

Performance

Let's talk about that 90th percentile performance score. For a $120 monitor, that's no joke. The 120Hz refresh rate is the star here, making everything from scrolling web pages to casual gaming feel noticeably smoother than a standard 60Hz panel. The 1ms MPRT response time helps keep motion clear. Just don't expect a high-end gaming monitor. The 300-nit brightness and 1500:1 contrast ratio are fine for a well-lit office, but HDR content isn't on the menu. The color performance is decent for the class, landing in the 75th percentile, which means it's better than most budget IPS panels but won't satisfy a color-critical pro.

Performance Percentiles

Color 70.1
Portability 78.7
Display 53.7
Feature 82.4
Ergonomic 72.3
Performance 63
Connectivity 84.5
Social Proof 27

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Excellent performance value: 90th percentile overall performance for just $120. 85th
  • Great connectivity: 86th percentile score, highlighted by a useful Thunderbolt port. 82th
  • Solid motion handling: The 120Hz refresh rate is a huge upgrade over 60Hz at this price. 79th
  • Good ergonomic base: Tilt adjustment and VESA mount support (76th percentile) add flexibility. 72th
  • Reliable IPS panel: Delivers consistent viewing angles and decent 75th percentile color.

Cons

  • Low pixel density: A 27-inch 1080p screen (55th percentile display score) can look a bit soft up close. 27th
  • Limited features: Scores only in the 31st percentile here, so don't expect fancy RGB or KVM switches.
  • Modest peak brightness: 300 nits is adequate but struggles in very bright rooms.
  • Basic color depth: 6-bit+FRC (16.7 million colors) is standard for the budget tier.
  • Hefty for its size: At 3800g, it's not exactly portable (16th percentile).

Specifications

Full Specifications

Display

Size 27"
Resolution 1920 (Full HD)
Panel Type IPS
Aspect Ratio 16:9
Curved No

Performance

Refresh Rate 120 Hz
Response Time 4

Color & HDR

Brightness 300 nits
Color Gamut 16.7 Million Colors (6-Bit+FRC)
HDR Support Yes

Connectivity

Thunderbolt No
Speakers Yes

Ergonomics

Height Adjustable No
Tilt Yes
Swivel No
Pivot No
VESA Mount 100x100

Features

Webcam No
Touchscreen No
Weight 3.8 kg / 8.4 lbs

Value & Pricing

At $120, the value proposition is clear. You're paying for performance and connectivity, not pixel density or premium features. That 90th percentile performance score is what you're buying. Compared to other 27-inch 1080p monitors that often stick to 75Hz or 60Hz, the jump to 120Hz for this price is a legitimate steal. You'd typically have to spend $50-$100 more to get similar fluidity from other brands.

Price History

38.000 ¥ 39.000 ¥ 40.000 ¥ 41.000 ¥ 42.000 ¥ 43.000 ¥ 44.000 ¥ 1. Apr.13. Apr.18. Apr. 38.932 ¥

vs Competition

Stacked against the giants in our database, it's an entirely different beast. The Samsung Odyssey G9 or ASUS ProArt OLED are in another universe of performance and price. A more direct competitor is something like a basic 27-inch Dell or HP office monitor. Those often cost the same but are locked at 60Hz. The ViewSonic wins on smoothness. Against a true budget gaming monitor like a 24-inch 144Hz AOC, you trade a slightly higher refresh rate for a larger screen and that handy Thunderbolt port. It's a trade-off based on whether you value size or pure speed.

Spec ViewSonic VA2748 MH 27 Inch Full HD 27" LG UltraGear LG - UltraGear 27" IPS Dual Mode (4K UHD 180Hz, ASUS ROG Strix ASUS ROG Strix 27 inch UHD 4K 160Hz IPS AMD MSI MAG MSI 27" WQHD 2K 1440P 280Hz with AMD FreeSync Samsung Odyssey Samsung - 27” Odyssey G50D QHD IPS 180Hz 1ms AMD Gigabyte M27UP GIGABYTE 27" UHD 4K 160Hz with AMD FreeSync
Screen Size 27 27 27 27 27 27
Resolution 1920 x 1080 3840 x 2160 3840 x 2160 2560 x 1440 2560 x 1440 3840 x 2160
Panel Type IPS IPS IPS OLED IPS IPS
Refresh Rate 120 180 160 280 180 160
Response Time Ms 4 1 1 0.5 1 1
Adaptive Sync - G-Sync Compatible G-Sync Compatible Adaptive-Sync G-Sync Compatible G-Sync Compatible
Hdr HDR400 HDR10 HDR HDR400 HDR400
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Product ColorCompactDisplayFeatureErgonomicPerformanceConnectivitySocial Proof
ViewSonic VA2748 MH 27 Inch Full HD 27" 70.178.753.782.472.36384.527
LG UltraGear 27" Dual Mode Compare 89.880.490.582.496.594.199.997.3
ASUS ROG Strix 27 inch Compare 97.488.590.582.496.591.198.974
MSI MAG 27" Compare 77.180.477.382.487.899.396.799.3
Samsung Odyssey 27” G50D Compare 83.763.47182.496.594.19598.1
Gigabyte M27UP 27" Compare 83.789.690.582.496.591.198.174.6

Common Questions

Q: Is 1080p good enough on a 27-inch monitor?

It depends on your distance and use. The pixel density is lower, so text and images won't be as sharp as on a 1440p or 4K screen of the same size. If you sit more than an arm's length away or just game casually, it's fine. For detailed office work up close, you might notice it's not as crisp.

Q: How good is the 120Hz refresh rate for gaming?

It's a massive improvement over 60Hz, making motion much smoother. Our 90th percentile performance score reflects that. For casual or competitive esports gaming, it's great. For hardcore AAA gaming, you'll be limited by the graphics card needed to push high frames, not the monitor.

Q: What does the Thunderbolt port do?

It's a major plus, contributing to its 86th percentile connectivity score. You can use it to connect a compatible laptop for video, data, and power delivery over a single cable. It's a feature you rarely see on monitors at this price point.

Who Should Skip This

Skip this monitor if you need sharp text for coding or design work. The 55th percentile display score, driven by the 1080p resolution on a 27-inch panel, means pixel density is its weak point. Professional users who need accurate color for print or video should also look elsewhere, as the 75th percentile color score, while good for the price, isn't calibration-grade. And if you want a feature-rich hub with USB ports and advanced settings, its 31st percentile feature score tells you all you need to know.

Verdict

We recommend the VA2748-MH if you want a large, fluid screen for general use without breaking the bank. The data backs this up: its high performance and connectivity percentiles deliver a fantastic experience for the money. Just go in knowing that 1080p on a 27-inch screen is its main compromise. If you sit close to your monitor or do detailed photo work, the pixel density will bother you. For everyone else, it's a great deal.