BenQ EW2790U 27" Review

The BenQ EW2790U's 4K IPS panel is one of the best we've seen, but its 60Hz refresh rate makes it a specialist for work, not play.

Screen Size 27
Resolution 3840 x 2160
Panel Type IPS
Refresh Rate 60
Response Time Ms 4
Hdr HDR
BenQ EW2790U 27" monitor
56.4 Общая оценка

The 30-Second Version

The BenQ EW2790U's 4K IPS panel scores in the 91st percentile for display quality, making it one of the best-looking screens in its class. Its 60Hz refresh rate and middling performance score hold it back for gaming. Best for creatives and pros who value color accuracy over frame rates.

Overview

The BenQ EW2790U is a 27-inch 4K IPS monitor that scores a 91st percentile for its display quality in our database. That means its picture is one of the best you can get in this size and resolution class. It's built for a mix of work and casual use, with a 95% DCI-P3 color gamut and 400-nit HDR brightness making it a strong pick for creatives and anyone who wants a sharp, colorful screen.

It's not a speed demon, though. With a 60Hz refresh rate and a 5ms grey-to-grey response time, its performance ranking sits in the middle of the pack at the 44th percentile. This isn't a monitor for competitive gaming. Instead, it's a solid all-rounder that leans heavily on its excellent panel and decent ergonomics, like height adjustment, to get the job done.

Performance

Let's talk about what this thing does well. That 4K IPS panel is the star of the show. Scoring in the 91st percentile for display quality, it delivers a sharp, detailed image with wide viewing angles. The 95% DCI-P3 color coverage is impressive, putting it well above average for color accuracy and vibrancy. You're getting a screen that's great for photo editing, watching movies, and general productivity where clarity matters.

Where it stumbles is in raw speed. The 60Hz refresh rate and 5ms response time are fine for office work and casual gaming, but they lag behind most modern gaming monitors. Our performance score puts it squarely in the 'solid but not special' category. The 400-nit HDR brightness is okay, but don't expect the eye-searing highlights you get from higher-end HDR displays. It's a good HDR experience for the price, not a great one.

Performance Percentiles

Color 75.5
Portability 28.2
Display 90.5
Feature 82.4
Ergonomic 72.3
Performance 43.5
Connectivity 30.5

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Display quality is one of the best in its class (91st percentile). 91th
  • Color gamut is strong with 95% DCI-P3 coverage. 82th
  • USB-C connectivity with 65W power delivery is a great feature for laptop users. 76th
  • Ergonomics are good, with height adjustment scoring above average. 72th
  • Built-in 5W speakers and a headphone jack add convenience.

Cons

  • 60Hz refresh rate is mediocre for anything beyond casual gaming. 28th
  • Connectivity options are underwhelming (31st percentile), lacking DisplayPort. 31th
  • It's a chonker at 6.7kg, scoring poorly for portability.
  • HDR performance is limited by the 400-nit peak brightness.
  • Response time isn't fast enough for serious competitive play.

Specifications

Full Specifications

Display

Size 27"
Resolution 3840 (4K UHD)
Panel Type IPS
Aspect Ratio 16:9

Performance

Refresh Rate 60 Hz
Response Time 4

Color & HDR

Color Gamut DCI P3: 95% sRGB: 99%
HDR HDR
HDR Support HDR

Connectivity

Headphone Jack Yes

Ergonomics

Height Adjustable Yes
Tilt No
Swivel No
Pivot No

Features

Power 180
Weight 6.7 kg / 14.8 lbs

Value & Pricing

Prices for this monitor swing from $300 to $412 depending on the vendor. At the lower end of that range, it's a compelling deal for a 4K IPS screen with this color quality and USB-C. At the high end, you're paying a premium for the BenQ name and some eye-care features that might not be worth the extra cash for everyone. The value really hinges on how much you prize color accuracy over pure gaming performance. If you find it near $300, it's a smart buy. If you're looking at the $400 mark, you should probably compare it to some faster alternatives first.

Price History

296 $ 298 $ 300 $ 302 $ 304 $ 9 мар.26 апр. 300 $

vs Competition

Stacked up against popular choices like the LG UltraGear or ASUS ROG Swift, the BenQ's weakness is clear: speed. Those monitors often offer 144Hz or higher refresh rates, making them objectively better for gaming. The BenQ fights back with better color accuracy out of the box and that useful USB-C port. Compared to a productivity-focused screen like a Dell UltraSharp, the BenQ offers similar color performance but often at a lower price point, though it might lack some pro-grade calibration features. It's a middle-ground pick. You sacrifice high refresh rates for better color and a more versatile I/O setup than many budget 4K screens offer.

Spec BenQ EW2790U 27" LG UltraGear LG - UltraGear 27" IPS Dual Mode (4K UHD 180Hz, MSI MPG MSI 32" UHD 4K 240Hz G-Sync Compatible 0.03ms ASUS ROG Swift ASUS ROG Swift 32" 4K OLED Gaming Monitor PG32UCDP Samsung Odyssey Samsung Odyssey G95C 49" Dual 1440p HDR 240 Hz Dell UltraSharp Dell UltraSharp U3225QE 31.5" 4K HDR 120 Hz
Screen Size 27 27 32 32 49 31.5
Resolution 3840 x 2160 3840 x 2160 3840 x 2160 3840 x 2160 5120 x 1440 3840 x 2160
Panel Type IPS IPS OLED OLED VA IPS
Refresh Rate 60 180 240 240 240 120
Response Time Ms 4 1 0 - 1 5
Adaptive Sync - G-Sync Compatible G-Sync Compatible G-Sync Compatible FreeSync Premium Pro -
Hdr HDR HDR400 HDR400 HDR10 HDR10+ HDR
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Product ColorCompactDisplayFeatureErgonomicPerformanceConnectivity
BenQ EW2790U 27" 75.528.290.582.472.343.530.5
LG UltraGear 27" Dual Mode Compare 89.880.490.582.496.594.199.9
MSI MPG 32" Compare 9972.498.782.496.599.996.7
ASUS ROG Swift 32" Compare 99.972.498.782.487.881.396.7
Samsung Odyssey G95C 49" Dual Compare 97.250.487.682.487.896.398.1
Dell UltraSharp Dual 31.5" Compare 97.672.490.582.487.858.397.2

Common Questions

Q: Is this monitor good for gaming?

It's fine for casual, single-player games thanks to the 4K resolution and good colors. But with a 60Hz refresh rate and a 5ms response time, it's not suitable for competitive esports or fast-paced FPS games where high refresh rates (144Hz+) are critical.

Q: How good is the color accuracy for photo editing?

Very good. The 95% DCI-P3 color gamut coverage puts it well above average for color performance. It should handle most photo and video editing tasks accurately right out of the box, though serious pros might still want to calibrate it with a hardware device for perfect precision.

Q: Does the USB-C port charge my laptop?

Yes. The USB-C port delivers up to 65W of power delivery, which is enough to charge most modern laptops while also handling video and data. It's a great one-cable solution for docking a laptop to this monitor.

Who Should Skip This

Hardcore gamers should look elsewhere. The 60Hz refresh rate is a dealbreaker for anyone used to or wanting high-frame-rate gameplay. Also, if you need a monitor with extensive connectivity like multiple DisplayPort inputs, this isn't it. Its connectivity score is in the bottom third of our database. And obviously, if you need to move your setup around often, the 6.7kg weight makes it a terrible choice for portability.

Verdict

If you need a sharp, color-accurate 4K screen for work, content consumption, and light gaming, and you can snag it for around $300, the BenQ EW2790U is an easy recommendation. Its display quality is top-tier for the category. But if high-refresh gaming is your priority, or if you're looking at paying over $350, there are faster monitors that will serve you better. This is a specialist in looking good, not in moving fast.